You are here

Chairman's Stewardship Award Winners

2019

Environmental Partnership 
Winner: 
Energy Education 
Winner: 
Large Company 
Winner: 

 

2018

Energy Education
Winner:   
Independent Company
Winner: 
Large Company
Winner: 

2017

Environmental Partnership 
Winner: 
Honorable Mention: 
 Energy Education
Winner: Offshore Energy Center
Honorable Mention: 
Independent Company
Winner: 
Honorable Mention: Chief Oil & Gas
Large Company
Winner: 
Honorable Mention: 

2016

Environmental Partnership 
Winner: 
Honorable Mention: 
 Energy Education
Winner: 
Honorable Mention: 
 Independent Company
Winner: 
Honorable Mention: 
 Large Company
Winner: 
Honorable Mention:

2015

Environmental Partnership: 
 Energy Education: 
 Independent Company: 
 Large Company:   

 

2014

Environmental Partnership: 
 Energy Education: 
 Independent Company: 
 Large Company: 

2013

Environmental Partnership: North Dakota Petroleum Council
 Energy Education: Energy Speaks Education
 Independent Company: 
     Large Company:     

2012

 Environmental Partnership: Range Resources, Inc.
 Energy Education: Just Beneath the Surface Alliance
          Independent Company: 
 Large Company: 

2011

Environmental Partnership: Fountain Quail Water Management
 Energy Education: Just Beneath the Surface Alliance
          Independent Company: Warren Resources, Inc.
 Large Company: Chesapeake Energy Corporation

2010

 Environmental Partnership: East Resources, Inc.
 Energy Education: Energize West Virginia
 Large Company: Anadarko Petroleum Corp./Kerr-McGee

2009

 Environmental Partnership: Houston Advanced Research Center
 Energy Education: North Dakota Petroleum Council
    Large Company: BP America Production Company

2008

 Environmental Partnership: Energy and Environmental Research Center
 Energy Education: Coalbed Natural Gas Alliance
    Small Company: Pioneer Natural Resources Alaska, Inc.
    Large Company: Devon Energy Corporation

2007

Environmental Partnership: Cooperative Sagebrush Initiative
 Energy Education: Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce and Michigan Oil and Gas Producers Education Foundation
    Small Company: Pioneer Natural Resources Alaska, Inc.
    Large Company: Devon Energy Corporation

2006

Environmental Partnership: Kansas Corporation Commission, ALL Consulting, and U.S. Department of Energy
 Energy Education: Kansas Independent Oil and Gas Association
 Independent Company: Encore Acquisition Company
 Major Company: EnCana Oil and Gas (USA), Inc.

2005

Environmental Partnership: STRONGER, Inc.
 Energy Education: Coalbed Natural Gas Alliance and EnCana Oil and Gas, Inc.
     Independent Company: Bill Barrett Corporation
     Major Company: Devon Energy Corporation - two outstanding projects

 

2004

Environmental Partnership: San Juan County CUPID Committee
 Energy Education: NEED Project
     Independent Company: Fidelity E & P
     Major Company: BP America Production Company

2004

Environmental Partnership: San Juan County CUPID Committee
 Energy Education: NEED Project
     Independent Company: Fidelity E & P
     Major Company: BP America Production Company

2003

  Environmental Partnership: Oklahoma Energy Resources Board
 Energy Education: Illinois Petroleum Resources Board and Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Program

2002

Environmental Partnership: Michigan Natural Resources Trust Fund and Michigan Oil and Gas Foundation
 Energy Education: Wasatch-Cache Petroleum Showcase and Merit Energy Company
     Independent Company: Dominion Exploration and Production
     Major Company: Marathon Oil Company

2001

Environmental Partnership: SW Brine Coalition
 Energy Education: National Energy Foundation and Oklahoma Energy Resources Board
     Independent Company: Evergreen Resources
     Major Company: Phillips Petroleum Company (Alaska)

2000

 Environmental Partnership: Kern County Planning Department
 Energy Education: Kansas Oil and Gas Museum Foundation
     Small Company: Eastern States Exploration Company
     Large Company: ARCO Alaska, Inc.

1999

Independent Producer: Prima Energy Corporation
 Large Company: Marathon Oil Company

1998

  Independent Producer: Tom Brown, Inc.
 Large Company: Texaco

1997

Chairman's Stewardship Award: Phillips Petroleum Company

1996

 Chairman's Stewardship Award: Amoco