2017 Annual Business Meeting

TENTATIVE AGENDA

Please review the following agenda carefully. 

This agenda is subject to change until April 28, 2017. Please revisit this page to check for updates.

Sheraton Downtown OKC
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma




 Sunday, May 7


10:00 am - 5:00 pm


Registration

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Opening Remarks
Hosted by Oklahoma Secretary of Energy & Environment and 2017 IOGCC Vice Chairman Michael Teague

  • Welcome Remarks
    - Dana Murphy, Oklahoma Corporation Commission Commission
  • Recognition of Idaho
    - Oklahoma Secretary of Energy & Environment Michael Teague

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
States First Forum
  • Underground Gas Storage Regulatory Considerations
    - Rick Simmers, Chief, Division of Oil and Gas Resource Management, Ohio Department of Natural Resources & Hal Fitch, Director, Office of Oil, Gas and Minerals, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
  • Induced Seismicity Primer Update
    - Rick Simmers, Chief, Division of Oil and Gas Resource Management, Ohio Department of Natural Resources
  • State Oil & Gas Regulatory Exchange Activities
    Lawrence E. Bengal, Director, Arkansas Oil and Gas Commission
  • Idaho Peer Assessment Report
    - Matt Lepore, Director, Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Council of State & Provincial Regulatory Officials

  • State/ Provincial Reports

 

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

 

Networking Reception


 

Monday, May 8

7:30 am - 4:30 pm

 

Registration

 

 

7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast



8:30 am - 11:30 am

Environment & Safety Committee
Chair: Ben Schoffman, President & CEO, Kakivik Asset Management

Identifying Safety Culture

  • Joyce Ryel, Co-Chairperson, National STEPS

8:30 am - 11:30 am


International Committee
Chair: Dave Hardie, Senior Advisor, Alberta Energy Regulator
Vice Chair: Jennifer Steber, Executive Vice President, Stakeholder & Government Relations, Alberta Energy Regulator

Issue 1: Methods and Metrics to Assess the Solvency of a Company  
Issue 2: Transfer of Infrastructure and Liabilities - Assessment Criteria and Considerations



8:30 am - 11:30 am


Legal & Regulatory Affairs Committee
Chair: Ryan Hoffman, Director, Conservation Division, Kansas Corporation Commission
Vice Chair: Eric Vendel, Senior Legal Counsel, Division of Oil & Gas Resources Management, Ohio Department of Natural Resources

Idle Wells
  • Lynn Helms, Director, Department of Mineral Resources, North Dakota Industrial Commission


10:00 am - 11:30 am
Resolutions Committee


11:30 am - 1:00 pm
LUNCH ON YOUR OWN


1:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Council of State Oil & Gas Attorneys
Chair: Shane Khoury, Deputy Director & General Counsel, Arkansas Oil and Gas Commission








1:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Energy Resources, Research & Technology Committee
Chair: Tom Williams, Senior Advisor, Environmentally Friendly Drilling
Vice Chair: Scott Dawson, Bureau Chief, New Mexico Oil Conservation Division








1:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Public Outreach Committee
Chair: Bethany McCorkle, Deputy Director, Ohio Department of Natural Resources
Vice Chair: Ian Wright, Development Manager, National Energy Foundation

Energy Awareness 2017 Campaign
led by Rhonda Reda, Executive Director, Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Program








5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
GE Oil and Gas Global Research Center Tour







Tuesday, May 9


7:30 am - 12:00 pm       

Registration 

 


7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast

 

8:30 am - 11:30 am


Public Lands Committee
Chair: Patrick Padilla, Assistant Commissioner, Mineral Resources, New Mexico State Land Office

8:30 am - 11:30 am


Public Outreach Committee
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
LUNCH ON YOUR OWN



11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Steering Committee
(Invitation only)

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Council of State and Provincial Regulatory Officials

  • Working with the States
    - Zach Barrett & Byron Coy, PHMSA
  • State-by-State Well-level Analysis 
    Mark Snead, President, RegionTrack 

 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Business Session & Closing Remarks